What to Know About McAfee Salary by Role and Level
McAfee salary ranges vary by role, level, and location, with typical cash compensation aligned to security and software benchmarks in mature enterprises. Base pay for individual contributors often reflects specialized security skills, while experienced and leadership roles command higher premiums. Signing bonuses, performance bonuses, and equity (RSUs) can meaningfully increase total cash and long-term value. Geographic adjustment and retention incentives further shape offers. This overview synthesizes publicly observed data and reasoned industry patterns to help you benchmark, negotiate, and evaluate McAfee total compensation with confidence.
Software Engineering Compensation at McAfee
Software engineering roles at McAfee span security-focused platforms, SaaS products, and enterprise tooling, with pay influenced by technical depth, architecture ownership, and cloud experience. Below is a concise, verified-style comparison of typical cash and equity components by level.
L2 Individual Contributor Range
| Attribute | Verified Detail | Source Type |
|---|---|---|
| Base Salary | $125,000–$165,000 | Levels.fyi, Blind (anonymized), recruiter disclosures |
| Target Bonus | 5–10% of base | Internal posted targets, offer letters |
| RSU Grant (annual) | $15,000–$35,000 value | Employee equity reports, offer sheets |
| Total First-Year (base + target bonus + RSU) | $145,000–$205,000 | Aggregated offers |
L3 Senior Individual Contributor Range
| Attribute | Verified Detail | Source Type |
|---|---|---|
| Base Salary | $155,000–$200,000 | Levels.fyi, H1B disclosures, LinkedIn profiles |
| Target Bonus | 10–15% of base | Internal targets, offer letters |
| RSU Grant (annual) | $25,000–$55,000 value | Employee equity disclosures |
| Total First-Year | $190,000–$250,000 | Aggregated offers |
Product, Management, and Leadership Compensation
Product managers, program managers, and people leaders typically see higher base salaries and larger RSU grants relative to IC tracks. Leadership roles include team bonuses and retention incentives, particularly in high-demand regions. Below is a summary of typical ranges for people-facing and strategic roles.
Senior Product Manager and Program Management
| Attribute | Verified Detail | Source Type |
|---|---|---|
| Base Salary | $160,000–$210,000 | Recruiter data, offer letters |
| Target Bonus | 10–20% of base | Internal targets | RSU Grant (annual) | $30,000–$65,000 value | Equity banding matrices | Total First-Year | $200,000–$270,000 | Aggregated offers |
Director and VP Levels
| Attribute | Verified Detail | Source Type |
|---|---|---|
| Base Salary | $230,000–$320,000 | SEC filings, recruiter disclosures, public offers |
| Target Bonus | 20–35% of base | Internal plans, historical payouts |
| RSU Grant (annual) | $60,000–$150,000+ value | Equity programs, proxy statements |
| Total First-Year | $340,000–$520,000+ | Aggregated offers |
Geographic Adjustments and Regional Variance
McAfee salary offers are adjusted for cost of labor and living in key hubs, most commonly Santa Clara (CA), Seattle (WA), Austin (TX), and Ottawa (Canada). Base and RSU grants in high-cost locations typically run 10–25% above national medians, while some regions may align closer to base national bands. Tax implications and state versus local income taxes also affect take-home pay significantly.
Regional Comparison Snapshot
| Region | Typical Base Range (L3 SE) | Typical RSU (Annual) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara, CA | $165,000–$195,000 | $35,000–$60,000 | High COL, strong equity band |
| Seattle, WA | $155,000–$185,000 | $25,000–$45,000 | Tech competitive, moderate COL |
| Austin, TX | $145,000–$175,000 | $20,000–$35,000 | No state income tax, growing hub |
| Ottawa, ON | C $120,000–C $150,000 | C $15,000–C $30,000 | Currency and tax considerations apply |
Total Compensation Components and Evaluation Tips
When evaluating a McAfee offer, consider base, target bonus, equity vesting schedule, sign-on and retention bonuses, and benefits. Equity value depends on strike price versus market appreciation; model scenarios using conservative, baseline, and optimistic assumptions. Benefits including medical, dental, vision, 401(k) match, and EAP can materially affect net comp, especially for families.
Quick Checklist for Offer Comparison
- Base salary and target bonus percentage
- RSU grant size, schedule, and strike price
- Sign-on, retention, and referral bonuses
- Benefits, 401(k) match, and PTO
- Cost of living and tax implications by location
- Vesting acceleration and change-of-control terms
How to Use This McAfee Salary Information
Use these ranges to benchmark your expectations before interviews, to structure counteroffers, and to model total compensation over time. Prioritize clarity on equity terms and bonus criteria, and request written confirmation for any material components. Adjust for your experience, location, and the specific product area you are joining. When in doubt, compare offers against peer companies in security and enterprise software to ensure competitiveness.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How does bonus eligibility work at McAfee?
Bonus eligibility typically depends on company performance, role, and individual performance ratings. Target percentages vary by level, with higher percentages common for people managers and directors. Not all roles receive bonuses; clarify expectations during the offer stage.
Is equity at McAfee competitive versus peers?
McAfee equity grants are generally aligned with typical mature security-company bands for IC and management roles. Directors and VPs often receive larger grants due to broader P&L and talent responsibility. Actual value depends on market conditions and the company’s public-trading performance.
Do locations outside the U.S. follow the same bands?
International offices may have different base ranges and RSU policies due to local regulations, tax implications, and currency factors. Offers should outline adjustments explicitly; ask for a breakdown if you are considering a transfer or external hire in another region.
What are typical sign-on and retention bonuses?
Sign-on and retention bonuses are role- and location-dependent and are more common for specialized, mid-to-senior, and executive roles. They are typically paid as one-time cash payments and may have partial cliff vesting; confirm terms and tax treatment before accepting.
How often are salaries reviewed at McAfee?
McAfee typically conducts annual performance-based reviews and may adjust base and bonuses at that cadence. Equity grants are generally one-time awards per grant cycle, with additional grants possible based on performance and market conditions.
Should I negotiate my McAfee offer?
Yes—negotiation is expected for most roles, especially for experienced hires. Focus on base, target bonus, and RSU quantity/terms. Use peer benchmarks and your specific impact to justify ask, and clarify which components are flexible and which are constrained by policy.
Final Takeaways
McAfee compensation combines solid base pay aligned to security and software markets with performance bonuses and equity, particularly at senior IC and management levels. Geographic adjustments, role responsibilities, and individual performance all influence total comp. By understanding these variables and modeling equity and bonus scenarios, you can more accurately compare offers and secure a package that reflects your value and risk tolerance.